KAIST-NIMS International Workshop on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations: theory, application & numerical computation
Theme of the year: Nonlinear Conservation Laws  /  Dates: 2010.04.29~2010.05.02

Contents

 

1. Home:

2. Registration:

3. Speakers:

4. Participants:

5. Organizers:

6. Schedule:

7. Accommodation:

8. Weather:

9. Directions:

a.   from airport (ICN)

b.   from Seoul

10. Lecture Room

11. Sponsors

 

Schedule of the conference

(abstracts)
(Most of the following talks will be videotaped and then linked from this page after the conference. This service will be given by
(KAIST) Information Center for Mathematical Sciences)

 

2010/04/29, Thursday

Session Chair

Time

Speaker

Talk title

 

8:30-9:10

Registration & Opening Addresses

C.O. Lee

9:10-10:00

Paul Rabinowitz

Hybrid solutions of a family of semilinear elliptic PDE's

10 minutes break

10:10-11:00

Jea-Young Byeon

A variational method for spike layer solutions to a singularly perturbed problem

 

10 minutes break

11:10-12:00

Edriss Titi

Global Regularity for the Three-dimensional Primitive Equations of Atmospheric and Oceanic Dynamics

Lunch Break

Inkyung Ahn

1:40-2:30

Gui-Qiang Chen

Shock Reflection-Diffraction, Free Boundary Problems, and Nonlinear Conservation Laws of Mixed Type

10 minutes break

2:40-3:30

Yong-Jung Kim

A unified generalization of the Oleinik and the Aronson-Benilan type estimates

30 minutes break

B. vanBrunt

4:00-4:50

Dehua Wang

Global solutions for the multi-dimensional magnetohydrodynamics

10 minutes break

5:00-5:50

Ki-Ahm Lee

Regularity theory for the nonlocal equations

Welcoming banquet starts at 6:20pm. The place is E5, 2nd floor

 

 

2010/04/30, Friday

Session Chair

Time

Speaker

Talk title

M. Slemrod

9:10-10:00

Joel Smoller

Expanding Wave Solutions of the Einstein Equations That Induce an Anomalous Acceleration Into the Standard Model of Cosmology

 

10 minutes break

10:10-11:00

Athanasios E. Tzavaras

Kinetic models in material science

10 minutes break

11:10-12:00

Sueng-Yeal Ha

From Cucker-Smale to Kuramoto

Group Photo

Lunch Break

Y.J. Kim

1:40-2:30

Robert McCann

Higher-order time asymptotics of fast diffusion in Euclidean space

10 minutes break

2:40-3:30

Hyung Ju Hwang

Recent results in Vlasov theory 

30 minutes break

G.-Q.

Chen

4:00-4:50

Bruce van Brunt

Conservation Laws and Characteristics for Certain Classes of Evolution Equations

10 minutes break

5:00-5:50

Soonsik Kwon

Mass-critical generalized KdV equation

Dinner starts on 6:20pm. The place is E5 2nd floor (the same place for the Banquet).

 

2010/05/01, Saturday

Session Chair

Time

Speaker

Talk title

P. Rabinowitz

10:10-11:50

Dong-Yung Kim

Multiscale models for fluid mixing

 

10 minutes break

11:00-11:50

Marshall Slemrod

Isometric immersions and compensated compactness

10 minutes break

12:00-12:40

Seok-Bae Yun

Convergence of a semi-Lagrangian scheme for the Boltzmann-BGK model

End of the Conference

Free Afternoon

 

2010/05/02, Sunday

Excursion day

Schedule will be announced later.